Data Security & Privacy Software

PII Scanning Tools: 9 Platforms That Find and Classify Personal Data at Scale

S
SaaSPodium Editorial TeamUpdated:
PII Scanning Tools: 9 Platforms That Find and Classify Personal Data at Scale - SaaSPodium

Advertisement

PII scanning tools automatically find, classify and report personal data such as names, email addresses, government IDs and payment details across databases, file shares, endpoints and cloud apps. They give privacy and security teams the inventory that regulations like GDPR and CCPA assume you already have.

You cannot protect or delete personal data you cannot locate. In most organizations PII spreads into spreadsheets, support tickets, log files, analytics warehouses and backups, far beyond the systems a data map lists. A scanner turns that sprawl into an inventory with locations, data types and risk levels.

NIST defines PII broadly as information that can identify an individual, alone or combined with other data, in NIST SP 800-122, and the EU treats such information as personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation. This guide compares nine products from SaaSPodium’s Data Security & Privacy Software category, using listing data and vendor-documented capabilities.

For a wider view of the vendor landscape, see our Varonis alternatives guide.

ToolStrengthListed starting price
BigIDBroad discovery and classification$30,000
Securiti.aiDiscovery plus privacy operations$20,000
SpirionAccurate endpoint and file scanning$12,000
VaronisAccess and activity context$25,000
NetwrixHybrid Microsoft environments$5,000
IBM GuardiumDatabase activity monitoring$40,000
Imperva Data SecurityProtecting access paths$35,000
RubrikPII in backup data$25,000
TrustArcPrivacy compliance workflows$15,000

What Is PII Scanning?

PII scanning is the automated search of data stores for personal information using pattern matching, dictionaries, checksums and machine learning. Results are classified by data type and sensitivity so teams can protect, restrict, mask or delete the data.

Pattern rules detect structured values such as card numbers, with checksum validation reducing false hits. Machine learning and context rules help with unstructured text like contracts or chat transcripts. Good tools also record where the data is, who can reach it and how old it is.

How We Chose These PII Scanning Tools

We selected tools that list sensitive data discovery or classification as a core capability, then compared coverage, compliance support, deployment, and the starting price shown on SaaSPodium. No product here has user ratings on SaaSPodium yet, so price and capability drive the ranking.

  • Coverage: databases, file stores, SaaS and cloud, endpoints, and backups.
  • Accuracy: validation methods that limit false positives.
  • Remediation: labeling, masking, quarantine or deletion workflows.
  • Compliance support: regulation templates and audit-ready reports.
  • Price transparency: listed entry price and contract model.

1. BigID: discovery and classification across structured and unstructured data

BigID is built around data discovery, so it fits organizations that do not yet know where personal data lives. It scans databases, files and SaaS sources, then classifies what it finds to support privacy and security teams.

BigID lists a starting price of $30,000 on SaaSPodium as of October 2026, positioning it for mid-market and enterprise buyers. Confirm the billing basis with the vendor, since discovery tools usually price by data source or volume.

  • Architecture: connectors scan data sources in place and build a catalog of sensitive data.
  • Compliance: mapping to privacy regulations such as GDPR and CCPA; verify the current rule library.
  • Deployment: cloud and hybrid options per the vendor.

2. Securiti.ai: a unified data command center

Securiti.ai combines sensitive data discovery with privacy operations such as consent and subject-request handling. It suits teams that want PII scanning and privacy workflow automation in the same platform.

Securiti.ai lists a starting price of $20,000 on SaaSPodium. Its positioning as a Data Command Center means scanning feeds directly into data-subject-request and governance processes rather than standing alone.

  • Architecture: SaaS platform with connectors to cloud, SaaS and on-premises sources.
  • Integrations: cloud data warehouses and SaaS applications; verify your exact sources.
  • Pricing model: paid, annual contract typical for the category.

3. Spirion: precision-focused sensitive data discovery

Spirion specializes in finding and classifying sensitive data on endpoints, file servers and cloud stores, which suits organizations that need accurate PII results to drive remediation such as quarantine, masking or deletion.

Spirion lists a starting price of $12,000 on SaaSPodium, among the lower entry points in this group. Its focus on classification accuracy helps reduce false positives that waste analyst time.

  • Architecture: agent and agentless scanning with persistent classification labels.
  • Compliance: templates for common privacy and data protection regulations; confirm coverage for your region.
  • Pricing model: paid, quote-based.

4. Varonis: PII scanning tied to access and activity

Varonis links sensitive data discovery to who can access it and how it is used, which makes it strong for file shares, Microsoft 365 and cloud storage where over-permissioned access is the main PII risk.

Varonis lists a starting price of $25,000 on SaaSPodium. Our coverage of the recent deal is in Proofpoint to Acquire Varonis, and buyers should ask how roadmaps and licensing may change.

  • Architecture: classification engine plus permission analysis and activity monitoring.
  • Security: alerts on abnormal data access behavior.
  • Deployment: cloud and on-premises sources supported; verify per data store.

5. Netwrix: data classification for hybrid Microsoft environments

Netwrix offers data classification and auditing aimed at hybrid Microsoft estates. It is a sensible shortlist item for smaller IT teams that want PII discovery alongside access governance without an enterprise-scale price.

Netwrix lists a starting price of $5,000 on SaaSPodium, the lowest in this guide. Check which modules the entry price includes, since classification, auditing and identity governance are often licensed separately.

  • Architecture: scanning of file servers, SharePoint and cloud storage with classification labels.
  • Integrations: Active Directory and Microsoft 365 oriented.
  • Pricing model: paid, modular.

6. IBM Guardium: database-centric PII protection

IBM Guardium focuses on data security for databases and data stores, combining discovery with activity monitoring. It suits large enterprises with many relational databases and strict audit demands.

IBM Guardium lists a starting price of $40,000 on SaaSPodium, the highest here. It pays off where database activity monitoring and compliance evidence are as important as the scan itself.

  • Architecture: collectors and agents monitor database traffic and discover sensitive data.
  • Compliance: reporting aligned to regulatory audits; confirm the available report packs.
  • Deployment: hybrid cloud and on-premises.

7. Imperva Data Security: protecting PII along every access path

Imperva Data Security pairs discovery with protection, monitoring and controlling the paths applications and users take to reach sensitive data. It suits enterprises that want scanning and enforcement from one vendor.

Imperva Data Security lists a starting price of $35,000 on SaaSPodium. Its tagline stresses protecting data and all paths to it, which matters when PII sits behind APIs and web applications.

  • Architecture: data activity monitoring with discovery and classification.
  • Integrations: works with Imperva application security products; verify third-party connectors.
  • Pricing model: paid, quote-based.

8. Rubrik: PII discovery inside your backup data

Rubrik brings sensitive data discovery to backup and recovery data, which helps teams find PII in copies that production scanners never see, and supports zero trust data protection and ransomware recovery planning.

Rubrik lists a starting price of $25,000 on SaaSPodium. Scanning backups is valuable because retained snapshots often hold old PII that should have been deleted under retention rules.

  • Architecture: data security features built on its backup and recovery platform.
  • Security: immutability and access controls designed for ransomware resilience.
  • Deployment: cloud and on-premises protection.

9. TrustArc: privacy compliance with data inventory

TrustArc is a privacy management platform rather than a deep scanner, so it fits compliance teams that need data inventories, assessments and regulatory workflows that complement a technical scanning tool.

TrustArc lists a starting price of $15,000 on SaaSPodium. Pair it with a discovery engine when you need automated scans, and use TrustArc to run assessments and evidence for regulators.

  • Architecture: SaaS privacy management with assessment and mapping workflows.
  • Compliance: frameworks across multiple privacy regimes; confirm the current list.
  • Pricing model: paid, subscription.

How to Choose a PII Scanning Tool

Start with where your personal data lives, then match the tool: database-heavy estates need activity monitoring, Microsoft-centric companies need access context, and cloud-native teams need API connectors. Run a proof of concept on one real data store before signing.

  • Inventory first: list data sources and prioritize those holding regulated data.
  • Test accuracy: scan a sample with known PII and measure false positives and misses.
  • Check remediation: confirm the tool can act, not just report.
  • Plan for scale: ask how scans affect production performance.
  • Model total cost: include connectors, storage, professional services and renewals.

Scanning supports, but does not replace, a documented retention policy. The BigID site and the other vendors above publish data sheets you can use to build your requirements list.

Implementation Tips for Regulated Teams

Roll out PII scanning in phases: connect the highest-risk stores first, tune classification rules, assign owners to findings, and automate remediation for clear-cut cases. Report progress to your privacy officer with trend metrics rather than raw counts.

Integrate findings with your ticketing and IAM tools so owners fix problems, not just see dashboards. Schedule recurring scans, and review backups and analytics warehouses, where forgotten PII tends to accumulate.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do PII scanning tools cost?
Based on SaaSPodium listings as of October 2026, entry prices in this group range from about $5,000 (Netwrix) to $40,000 (IBM Guardium). Real quotes depend on data volume, sources and modules, so request vendor pricing for your environment.

Can a PII scanner help with GDPR compliance?
Yes, as one part of it. A scanner supports the data inventory and data-subject-request work that GDPR depends on, but it does not replace legal basis analysis, retention policy or breach processes. Pair it with a privacy management platform if needed.

How long does it take to deploy a PII scanning tool?
A pilot on a single data source often takes days to a few weeks, while a full rollout across databases, file stores and SaaS apps usually takes several months. The time depends on connector availability, access approvals and classification tuning.

Advertisement